Species of Thailand

Peter's bent-toed gecko

Cyrtodactylus consobrinus, Wilhelm Karl Hartwich Peters, 1871

(In Thai: ตุ๊กกายมลายู)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Gekkonidae
Genus
Cyrtodactylus
Species
Cyrtodactylus consobrinus

Common names

  • German: Gebänderter Bogenfingergecko
  • English:
    • Peters' bent-toed gecko
    • Peters' bow-fingered gecko
    • (Thin-)banded forest gecko
  • Thai: ตุ๊กกายมลายู

Subspecies

  • Cyrtodactylus consobrinus consobrinus, Wilhelm Karl Hartwich Peters, 1871

  • Cyrtodactylus consobrinus kinabaluensis, Rudolf Malkmus, 1989

Synonyms

  • Cyrtodactylus consobrinus, Larry Lee Grismer (2011)
  • Cyrtodactylus (Cyrtodactylus) consobrinus, Herbert Rösler (2000)
  • Cyrtodactylus consobrinus, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Cyrtodactylus cf. consubrinus, R. C. H. Teo & S. Rajathurai (1997)
  • Cyrtodactylus consubrinus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Gonydactylus consobrinus, Tan (1993)
  • Cyrtodactylus consobrinus, Arnold Girard Kluge (1993)
  • Cyrtodactylus consobrinus, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1972)
  • Gymnodactylus consubrinus, Nelly de Rooij (1915)
  • Gymnodactylus consubrinus, George Albert Boulenger (1885)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Cyrtodactylus consobrinus
Cyrtodactylus consobrinus

Range Map

Distribution map of Peter's bent-toed gecko, Cyrtodactylus consobrinus in Thailand
  • Bang Lang National Park
  • Betong District, Yala
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Nam Khang National Park
Range map of Cyrtodactylus consobrinus in Thailand