Species of Thailand

Spotted bent-toed gecko

Cyrtodactylus zebraicus, George Albert Boulenger, 1893

(In Thai: ตุ๊กกายลายจุด)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Gekkonidae
Genus
Cyrtodactylus
Species
Cyrtodactylus zebraicus

Common names

  • German: Pegu-Bogenfingergecko
  • English:
    • Spotted bent-toed gecko
    • Thai bow-fingered gecko
    • Pegu forest gecko
    • Large-spotted slender-toed gecko
  • Thai:
    • ตุ๊กกายลายจุด
    • ตุ๊กกายลายเสือดาว

Subspecies

  • Cyrtodactylus peguensis peguensis, George Albert Boulenger, 1893

  • Cyrtodactylus peguensis zebraicus, Edward Harrison Taylor, 1962

Synonyms

  • Cyrtodactylus zebriacus (in error), Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2018)
  • Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2017)
  • Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Eric Rodger Pianka & Laurie Joseph Vitt (2003)
  • Cyrtodactylus (Cyrtodactylus) peguensis, Herbert Rösler (2000)
  • Cyrtodactylus peguensis zebraicus, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Gymnodactylus peguensis, Heinz Wermuth (1965)
  • Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Cyrtodactylus peguensis zebraicus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1962)
  • Gymnodactylus peguensis, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Cyrtodactylus zebraicus - Erawan National Park
Cyrtodactylus zebraicus - Erawan National Park
Cyrtodactylus zebraicus - Khao Luang National Park
Cyrtodactylus zebraicus - Khao Luang National Park
Cyrtodactylus zebraicus - Khao Luang National Park

Range Map

Distribution map of Spotted bent-toed gecko, Cyrtodactylus zebraicus in Thailand
  • Erawan National Park
  • Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Luang National Park
  • Khao Nan National Park
  • Khao Phra - Bang Khram Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Pu - Khao Ya National Park
  • Lan Saka District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Mueang Krabi District, Krabi
  • Na Yong District, Trang
  • Phrasaeng District, Surat Thani
  • Yan Ta Khao District, Trang
  • Yong Waterfall National Park
Range map of Cyrtodactylus zebraicus in Thailand