Thai National Parks

Lizards and crocodiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Angular-spotted bent-toed gecko

Cyrtodactylus angularis, Malcolm Arthur Smith, 1921

(In Thai: ตุ๊กกายดงพญาเย็น)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Gekkonidae
Genus
Cyrtodactylus
Species
Cyrtodactylus angularis

Common names

  • German: Winkelbogenfingergecko
  • English:
    • Angular-spotted bent-toed gecko
    • Angulated bow-fingered gecko
    • Angled forest gecko
  • Thai: ตุ๊กกายดงพญาเย็น

Synonyms

  • Cyrtodactylus (Cyrtodactylus) angularis, Herbert Rösler (2000)
  • Cyrtodactylus angularis, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Gymnodactylus (Cyrtodactylus) angularis, Heinz Wermuth (1965)
  • Cyrtodactylus angularis, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Cyrtodactylus angularis, Garth Underwood (1954)
  • Gymnodactylus angularis, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Gymnodactylus peguensis var. angularis, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1921)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Angular-spotted bent-toed gecko, Cyrtodactylus angularis in Thailand
  • Sakaerat Environmental Research Station
  • Wang Nam Khiao District, Nakhon Ratchasima
Range map of Cyrtodactylus angularis in Thailand