Thai National Parks

Reptiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Spotted bent-toed gecko

Thai: ตุ๊กกายลายจุด

Binomial name: Cyrtodactylus peguensis, George Albert Boulenger, 1893

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Gekkonidae
Genus
Cyrtodactylus
Species
Cyrtodactylus peguensis

Common names

  • German: Pegu-Bogenfingergecko
  • English:
    • Spotted bent-toed gecko
    • Thai bow-fingered gecko
    • Pegu forest gecko
    • Large-spotted slender-toed gecko
  • Thai:
    • ตุ๊กกายลายจุด
    • ตุ๊กกายลายเสือดาว

Subspecies

  • Cyrtodactylus peguensis peguensis, George Albert Boulenger, 1893

  • Cyrtodactylus peguensis zebraicus, Edward Harrison Taylor, 1962

Synonyms

  • Cyrtodactylus zebriacus (in error), Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2018)
  • Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2017)
  • Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Eric Rodger Pianka & Laurie Joseph Vitt (2003)
  • Cyrtodactylus (Cyrtodactylus) peguensis, Herbert Rösler (2000)
  • Cyrtodactylus peguensis zebraicus, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Gymnodactylus peguensis, Heinz Wermuth (1965)
  • Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Cyrtodactylus peguensis zebraicus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1962)
  • Gymnodactylus peguensis, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Gymnodactylus peguensis, George Albert Boulenger (1893)
Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Erawan National Park

Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Erawan National Park

Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International Thai National Parks

Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Erawan National Park

Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Erawan National Park

Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International Thai National Parks

Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Khao Luang National Park

Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Khao Luang National Park

Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International Thai National Parks

Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Khao Luang National Park

Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Khao Luang National Park

Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International Thai National Parks

Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Khao Luang National Park

Cyrtodactylus peguensis, Khao Luang National Park

Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International Thai National Parks

Distribution map of Spotted bent-toed gecko, Cyrtodactylus peguensis in Thailand

Range map of Cyrtodactylus peguensis in Thailand

Important note; our range maps are based on limited data we have collected. The data is not necessarily accurate or complete.

Special thanks to Ton Smits, Parinya Pawangkhanant, Ian Dugdale and many others for their contribution for range data.

Contribute or get help with ID

Please help us improving our species range maps. To add a new location to the range map we need a clear image of the specimen you have encountered. No problem if you do not know the species, we will do our best to identify it for you.

For the location, please provide the district name or the national park/ wildlife sanctuary name.

Please post your images to our Thai Species Identification Help group on Facebook.