Species of Thailand

Striped kukri snake

Oligodon taeniatus, Albert Charles Lewis Günther, 1861

(In Thai: งูงอดไทย, ngu ngod Thai)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Oligodon
Species
Oligodon taeniatus

Common names

  • German: Gestreifte Kukrinatter
  • English: Striped kukri snake
  • Thai: งูงอดไทย, ngu ngod Thai

Synonyms

  • Oligodon taeniatus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Oligodon taeniatus, Marc David Green et al. (2010)
  • Oligodon taeniatus, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Oligodon quadrilineatus, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Oligodon quadrilineatus, George R. Zug et al. (1998)
  • Oligodon taeniatus, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Oligodon taeniatus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Oligodon quadrilineatus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1965)
  • Oligodon quadrilineatus, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Oligodon taeniatus, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Oligodon taeniatus
Oligodon taeniatus
Oligodon taeniatus
Oligodon taeniatus

Range Map

Distribution map of Striped kukri snake, Oligodon taeniatus in Thailand
  • Ban Bueng District, Chonburi
  • Ban Phaeo District, Samut Sakhon
  • Bang Bon District, Bangkok
  • Bang Bua Thong District, Nonthaburi
  • Bang Khae District, Bangkok
  • Bang Len District, Nakhon Pathom
  • Bang Na District, Bangkok
  • Bang Pahan District, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya
  • Bang Phli District, Samut Prakan
  • Doem Bang Nang Buat District, Suphan Buri
  • Kaeng Khoi District, Saraburi
  • Khlong Luang District, Pathum Thani
  • Khlong Sam Wa District, Bangkok
  • Khong Chai District, Kalasin
  • Ko Chan District, Chonburi
  • Lahan Sai District, Buriram
  • Lam Luk Ka District, Pathum Thani
  • Lat Krabang District, Bangkok
  • Mueang Buriram District, Buriram
  • Mueang Kalasin District, Kalasin
  • Mueang Khon Kaen District, Khon Kaen
  • Mueang Nakhon Ratchasima District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Mueang Nakhon Sawan District, Nakhon Sawan
  • Mueang Phichit District, Phichit
  • Mueang Prachinburi District, Prachinburi
  • Mueang Ubon Ratchathani District, Ubon Ratchathani
  • Non Sung District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Nong Bua Lamphu Province
  • Nong Chok District, Bangkok
  • Nong Khaem District, Bangkok
  • Pak Thong Chai District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Phanat Nikhom District, Chonburi
  • Phibun Mangsahan District, Ubon Ratchathani
  • Phichai District, Uttaradit
  • Phu Khiao District, Chaiyaphum
  • Phu Khiao Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Plaeng Yao District, Chachoengsao
  • Prachantakham District, Prachinburi
  • Rasi Salai District, Sisaket
  • Sak Lek District, Phichit
  • Sakaerat Environmental Research Station
  • Sam Khok District, Pathum Thani
  • Sathing Phra District, Songkhla
  • Satuek District, Buriram
  • Selaphum District, Roi Et
  • Si Prachan District, Suphan Buri
  • Sung Noen District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Ta Phraya District, Sa Kaeo
  • Tan Sum District, Ubon Ratchathani
  • Tha Takiap District, Chachoengsao
  • Tha Wung District, Lopburi
  • Thanyaburi District, Pathum Thani
  • Thawi Watthana District, Bangkok
  • Trakan Phuet Phon District, Ubon Ratchathani
  • Uthumphon Phisai District, Sisaket
  • Warin Chamrap District, Ubon Ratchathani
  • Watthana Nakhon District, Sa Kaeo
  • Yang Talat District, Kalasin
Range map of Oligodon taeniatus in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.