Species of Thailand

Barred kukri snake

Oligodon signatus, Albert Charles Lewis Günther, 1864

(In Thai: งูปี่แก้วหัวศร, ngu pi kaew hua sorn)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Oligodon
Species
Oligodon signatus

Common names

  • German: Gebänderte Kukrinatter
  • English:
    • Barred kukri snake
    • Banded kukri snake
  • Thai: งูปี่แก้วหัวศร, ngu pi kaew hua sorn

Synonyms

  • Oligodon signatus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Oligodon signatus, Frank Tillack & Rainer Günther (2010)
  • Oligodon subcarinatus, Johan van Rooijen (2009)
  • Oligodon subcarinatus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Oligodon signatus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Oligodon signatus, John Roscoe Hendrickson (1966)
  • Oligodon signatus, Michael Wilmer Forbes Tweedie (1954)
  • Oligodon annulifer annulata, Georg Haas (1950)
  • Simotes annulifer var. annulata, Franz Werner (1929)
  • Oligodon annulifer, Frank Wall (1923)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Barred kukri snake, Oligodon signatus in Thailand
  • Betong District, Yala
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Nam Khang National Park
Range map of Oligodon signatus in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.