Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Joynson's kukri snake

In Thai: งูปี่แก้วใหญ่, ngu pbi gaeow yai

Binomial name: Oligodon joynsoni, Malcolm Arthur Smith, 1917

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Oligodon
Species
Oligodon joynsoni

Common names

  • German: Joynsons Kukrinatter
  • English:
    • Joynson’s kukri snake
    • Gray kukri snake
  • Thai: งูปี่แก้วใหญ่, ngu pbi gaeow yai

Synonyms

  • Oligodon joynsoni, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Oligodon joynsoni, Patrick David (2011)
  • Oligodon joynsoni, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Oligodon cinereus multifasciatus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1965)
  • Oligodon cinereus swinhonis, Edward Harrison Taylor (1965)
  • Oligodon joynsoni, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Simotes longicauda joynsoni, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1917)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Joynson's kukri snake, Oligodon joynsoni in Thailand
  • Doi Saket District, Chiang Mai
  • Khao Yai National Park
  • Khlong Lan District, Kamphaeng Phet
  • Mae Taeng District, Chiang Mai
  • Mae Wang District, Chiang Mai
  • Ngao District, Lampang
  • Wiang Pa Pao District, Chiang Rai
Range map of Oligodon joynsoni in Thailand