Thai National Parks

Reptiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Barron's kukri snake

Binomial name: Oligodon barroni (Malcolm Arthur Smith, 1916)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Oligodon
Species
Oligodon barroni

Common names

  • German: Barrons Lukrinatter
  • English: Barron's kukri snake
  • Thai: งูปี่แก้วลายหัวใจ

Synonyms

  • Oligodon barroni, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Oligodon barroni, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Oligodon barroni, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Oligodon barroni, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Holarchus taeniatus caudaensis, René Léon Bourret (1934)
  • Simotes barroni, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1916)

Barron's kukri snake is found in following locations in Thailand

Please note that this non-official list is not complete nor necessarily accurate. This list is a summary of checklists from other websites, blogs, publications, photo/videos published on various websites or our own findings. We appreciate your contributions with photo proof.

  • Doi Saket District
  • Muak Lek District
  • Mueang Rayong District
  • Si Racha District
  • Tha Yang District

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Oligodon barroni

Oligodon barroni

Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International Thai National Parks

Oligodon barroni

Oligodon barroni

Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International Thai National Parks

Distribution map of Barron's kukri snake, Oligodon barroni in Thailand
  • Doi Saket District
  • Muak Lek District
  • Mueang Rayong District
  • Si Racha District
  • Tha Yang District

Range map of Oligodon barroni in Thailand

Important note; our range maps are generated automatically based on very limited data we have about the protected sites, the data is not necessarily accurate. Please help us to improve our range maps by sharing your findings/knowledge.