Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Banded kukri snake

In Thai: งูปี่แก้วลายแต้ม, ngu pbi geaow lai taem

Binomial name: Oligodon fasciolatus, Albert Charles Lewis Günther, 1864

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Oligodon
Species
Oligodon fasciolatus

Common names

  • English:
    • Banded kukri snake
    • Small-banded kukri snake
    • Fasciolated kukri snake
  • Thai: งูปี่แก้วลายแต้ม, ngu pbi geaow lai taem

Synonyms

  • Oligodon fasciolatus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Oligodon fasciolatus, Patrick David et al. (2008)
  • Oligodon cyclurus smithi, Filip Longhitano (2007)
  • Oligodon cyclurus smithi, Karl Patterson Schmidt & Kunz (2005)
  • Oligodon fasciolatus, Patrick David et al. (2004)
  • Oligodon cyclurus smithi, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Oligodon fasciolatus, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Oligodon cyclurus superfluens, Edward Harrison Taylor (1965)
  • Oligodon cyclurus smithi, Franz Werner (1925)
  • Simotes fasciolatus, Johann Gustav Fischer (1881)
  • Simotes fasciolatus, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1864)

Photos

Oligodon fasciolatus
Oligodon fasciolatus
Oligodon fasciolatus
Banded kukri snake
Oligodon fasciolatus
Oligodon fasciolatus

Range Map

Distribution map of Banded kukri snake, Oligodon fasciolatus in Thailand
  • Ban Lat District, Phetchaburi
  • Bang Lamung District, Chonburi
  • Bangkok Province
  • Bo Kluea District, Nan
  • Cha-Am District, Phetchaburi
  • Doi Saket District, Chiang Mai
  • Doi Suthep-Pui National Park
  • Hot District, Chiang Mai
  • Hua Hin District, Prachuap Khiri Khan
  • Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Kaeng Krachan District, Phetchaburi
  • Kaeng Krachan National Park
  • Khao Sam Roi Yot National Park
  • Khao Soi Dao Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Yai Da
  • Khao Yai National Park
  • Ko Samui District, Surat Thani
  • Lan Saka District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Lao Khwan District, Kanchanaburi
  • Mae Mo District, Lampang
  • Mae On District, Chiang Mai
  • Mae Rim District, Chiang Mai
  • Mueang Chiang Mai District, Chiang Mai
  • Mueang Chiang Rai District, Chiang Rai
  • Mueang Khon Kaen District, Khon Kaen
  • Mueang Loei District, Loei
  • Mueang Mae Hong Son District, Mae Hong Son
  • Mueang Mukdahan District, Mukdahan
  • Mueang Phayao District, Phayao
  • Mueang Tak District, Tak
  • Mueang Udon Thani District, Udon Thani
  • Nakhon Thai District, Phitsanulok
  • Namtok Phlio National Park
  • Nong Bua Rawe District, Chaiyaphum
  • Nong Hin District, Loei
  • Pa Sang District, Lamphun
  • Pai District, Mae Hong Son
  • Pak Chong District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Pak Tho District, Ratchaburi
  • Pak Thong Chai District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Pang Mapha District, Mae Hong Son
  • Phang Khon District, Sakon Nakhon
  • Phatthana Nikhom District, Lopburi
  • Phu Toei National Park
  • Pluak Daeng District, Rayong
  • Pua District, Nan
  • Sahatsakhan District, Kalasin
  • Sai Yok District, Kanchanaburi
  • Sakaerat Environmental Research Station
  • San Kamphaeng District, Chiang Mai
  • San Sai District, Chiang Mai
  • Sangkhla Buri District, Kanchanaburi
  • Saraphi District, Chiang Mai
  • Sattahip District, Chonburi
  • Sawang Daen Din District, Sakon Nakhon
  • Soi Dao District, Chanthaburi
  • Ta Phraya National Park
  • Tha Mai District, Chanthaburi
  • Thong Pha Phum District, Kanchanaburi
  • Ton Nga-Chang Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Trakan Phuet Phon District, Ubon Ratchathani
  • Warin Chamrap District, Ubon Ratchathani
  • Yang Talat District, Kalasin
  • Yod Dom Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Oligodon fasciolatus in Thailand