Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Jintakune's kukri snake

In Thai: งูปี่แก้วจินตกูล, ngu bpi gaeow Jintakune

Binomial name: Oligodon jintakunei, Olivier S.G. Pauwels, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach, Patrick David & Lawan Chanhome, 2002

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Oligodon
Species
Oligodon jintakunei

Common names

  • German: Jintakunes Kukrinatter
  • English: Jintakune's kukri snake
  • French: Oligodon de Jintakune
  • Dutch: Jinta-kune’s kukrislang
  • Thai: งูปี่แก้วจินตกูล, ngu bpi gaeow Jintakune

Synonyms

  • Oligodon jintakunei, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Oligodon jintakunei, Olivier S.G. Pauwels & Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach, Patrick David & Lawan Chanhome (2002)

Conservation status

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Jintakune's kukri snake, Oligodon jintakunei in Thailand
  • Krabi Province
Range map of Oligodon jintakunei in Thailand