Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Ocellated kukri snake

Binomial name: Oligodon ocellatus, Jean-Claude Albert Morice, 1875

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Oligodon
Species
Oligodon ocellatus

Common names

  • English: Ocellated kukri snake

Synonyms

  • Oligodon ocellatus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Oligodon ocellatus, Bryan L. Stuart et al. (2006)
  • Oligodon analepticos, Simon M Campden-Main (1970)
  • Simotes ocellatus, Jean-Claude Albert Morice (1875)
  • Simotes brevicauda, Franz Steindachner (1867)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Ocellated kukri snake, Oligodon ocellatus in Thailand
  • Sirindhorn District, Ubon Ratchathani
Range map of Oligodon ocellatus in Thailand