Species of Thailand

Assam kukri snake

Oligodon catenatus, Edward Blyth, 1854

(In Thai: งูปี่แก้วภูหลวง, ngu pbi gaeow Phu Luang)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Oligodon
Species
Oligodon catenatus

Common names

  • English:
    • Assam kukri snake
    • Blyth's kukri snake
    • Phu Luang kukri snake
  • Thai: งูปี่แก้วภูหลวง, ngu pbi gaeow Phu Luang

Synonyms

  • Oligodon catenatus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Oligodon catenata, Patrick David et al. (2011)
  • Oligodon catenatus, Indraneil Das (1996)
  • Oligodon catenata, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Oligodon catenatus, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1940)
  • Oligodon eberhardti, Clifford Hillhouse Pope (1935)
  • Macrocalamus wongii, Tsang How Fan (1931)
  • Oligodon herberti, Frank Wall (1923)
  • Oligodon herberti var. eberhardti, Jacques Pellegrin (1910)
  • Oligodon herberti, George Albert Boulenger (1905)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Assam kukri snake, Oligodon catenatus in Thailand
  • Nam Nao National Park
  • Phu Luang Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Oligodon catenatus in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.