Thai National Parks

Species of Thailand

Inornate kukri snake

Oligodon inornatus, George Albert Boulenger, 1914

(In Thai: งูปี่แก้วสีจาง, ngu phi gaeow see jaang)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Oligodon
Species
Oligodon inornatus

Common names

  • German: Einfarbige Kukrinatter
  • English:
    • Inornate kukri snake
    • Unicolored kukri snake
  • Thai: งูปี่แก้วสีจาง, ngu phi gaeow see jaang

Synonyms

  • Oligodon inornatus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Oligodon inornatus, Patrick David & Gernot Vogel (2012)
  • Oligodon inornatus, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Simotes inornatus, George Albert Boulenger (1914)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Inornate kukri snake, Oligodon inornatus in Thailand
  • Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Mueang Krabi District, Krabi
Range map of Oligodon inornatus in Thailand