Thai National Parks

Lizards and crocodiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

VanDeventer's rock gecko

In Thai: จิ้งจกนิ้วยาวฟาน เดอเวนเทอร์, ching chok niew yaow Van Deventer

Binomial name: Cnemaspis vandeventeri, Larry Lee Grismer, Montri Sumontha, Michael Cota, Jesse L. Grismer, Perry L. Wood Jr, Olivier Sylvain Gérard Pauwels & Kirati Kunya, 2010

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Gekkonidae
Genus
Cnemaspis
Species
Cnemaspis vandeventeri

Common names

  • English: VanDeventer’s rock gecko
  • Thai:
    • จิ้งจกนิ้วยาวฟาน เดอเวนเทอร์, ching chok niew yaow Van Deventer
    • จิ้งจกนิ้วยาวคลองนาคา

Synonyms

  • Cnemaspis vandeventeri, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2014)
  • Cnemaspis vandeventeri, Larry Lee Grismer, Montri Sumontha, Michael Cota, Jesse L. Grismer, Perry L. Wood Jr, Olivier Sylvain Gérard Pauwels & Kirati Kunya (2010)
  • Cnemaspis siamensis (?), Olivier Sylvain Gérard Pauwels et al. (2000)
  • Cnemaspis siamensis, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Cnemaspis siamensis, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Gonatodes siamensis, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1925)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of VanDeventer's rock gecko, Cnemaspis vandeventeri in Thailand
  • Khlong Nakha Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Thalang District, Phuket
Range map of Cnemaspis vandeventeri in Thailand