Species of Thailand

Chan-ard's rock gecko

Cnemaspis chanardi, Larry Lee Grismer, Montri Sumontha, Michael Cota, Jesse L. Grismer, Perry L. Wood Jr, Olivier Sylvain Gérard Pauwels & Kirati Kunya, 2010

(In Thai: จิ้งจกนิ้วยาวธัญญา, ching chok niew yaow Tanya)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Gekkonidae
Genus
Cnemaspis
Species
Cnemaspis chanardi

Common names

  • English: Chan-ard's rock gecko
  • Thai: จิ้งจกนิ้วยาวธัญญา, ching chok niew yaow Tanya

Synonyms

  • Cnemaspis chanardi, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2014)
  • Cnemaspis chanardi, Larry Lee Grismer, Montri Sumontha, Michael Cota, Jesse L. Grismer, Perry L. Wood Jr, Olivier Sylvain Gérard Pauwels & Kirati Kunya (2010)
  • Cnemaspis siamensis, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Cnemaspis siamensis, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Gonatodes siamensis, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1930)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Cnemaspis chanardi
Cnemaspis chanardi

Range Map

Distribution map of Chan-ard's rock gecko, Cnemaspis chanardi in Thailand
  • Ban Na San District, Surat Thani
  • Don Sak District, Surat Thani
  • Khao Chong
  • Khao Luang National Park
  • Khao Nan National Park
  • Khao Phra - Bang Khram Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Wang Hip
  • Khlong Thom District, Krabi
  • Ko Pha-ngan District, Surat Thani
  • Lan Saka District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Manang District, Satun
  • Mueang Satun District, Satun
  • Na Yong District, Trang
  • Nopphitam District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Tai Rom Yen National Park
  • Yong Waterfall National Park
Range map of Cnemaspis chanardi in Thailand