Thai National Parks

Lizards and crocodiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Narathiwat rock gecko

In Thai: จิ้งจกนิ้วยาวนราธิวาส, ching chok niew yaow Narathiwat

Binomial name: Cnemaspis narathiwatensis, Larry Lee Grismer, Montri Sumontha, Michael Cota, Perry L. Wood Jr, Olivier S. G. Pauwels & Kirati Kunya, 2010

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Gekkonidae
Genus
Cnemaspis
Species
Cnemaspis narathiwatensis

Common names

  • English:
    • Narathiwat rock gecko
    • Malayan rock gecko
  • Thai: จิ้งจกนิ้วยาวนราธิวาส, ching chok niew yaow Narathiwat

Synonyms

  • Cnemaspis narathiwatensis, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2014)
  • Cnemaspis narathiwatensis, Larry Lee Grismer, Montri Sumontha, Michael Cota, Perry L. Wood Jr, Olivier S. G. Pauwels & Kirati Kunya (2010)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Narathiwat rock gecko, Cnemaspis narathiwatensis in Thailand
  • Bang Lang National Park
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Waeng District, Narathiwat
Range map of Cnemaspis narathiwatensis in Thailand