Species of Thailand

West Coast black-headed sea snake

Hydrophis torquatus, Albert Charles Lewis Günther, 1864

(In Thai: งูแสมรังเทา, ngu saem rạng thao)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Elapidae
Genus
Hydrophis
Species
Hydrophis torquatus

Common names

  • English: West Coast black-headed sea snake
  • Thai: งูแสมรังเทา, ngu saem rạng thao

Subspecies

  • Hydrophis torquatus aagaardi, Malcolm Arthur Smith, 1920

  • Hydrophis torquatus diadema, Albert Charles Lewis Günther, 1864

  • Hydrophis torquatus torquatus, Albert Charles Lewis Günther, 1864

Synonyms

  • Chitulia torquata, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Chitulia torquata, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Chitulia (Dolichodira) diadema, Vladimir Emelyanovich Kharin (2012)
  • Chitulia (Dolichodira) torquatus, Vladimir Emelyanovich Kharin (2012)
  • Hydrophis torquatus, K.L. Sanders et al. (2012)
  • Chitulia torquata, Vladimir Emelyanovich Kharin & Irina B. Dotsenko (2012)
  • Hydrophis torquata diadema, Arne Redsted Rasmussen et al. (2011)
  • Hydrophis torquatus diadema, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Hydrophis torquatus aagaardi, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Hydrophis torquatus torquatus, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of West Coast black-headed sea snake, Hydrophis torquatus in Thailand
  • Pattani Coast
  • Songkhla Coast
  • Trat Coast
Range map of Hydrophis torquatus in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.