Species of Thailand

Lambert's sea snake

Hydrophis lamberti, Malcolm Arthur Smith, 1917

(In Thai: งูแสมรังสมิธ, ngu saem rang samit)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Elapidae
Genus
Hydrophis
Species
Hydrophis lamberti

Common names

  • English: Lambert's sea snake
  • French: Hydrophide de Lambert
  • Thai: งูแสมรังสมิธ, ngu saem rang samit

Synonyms

  • Chitulia lamberti, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Chitulia lamberti, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Chitulia (Chitulia) lamberti, Vladimir Emelyanovich Kharin (2012)
  • Hydrophis lamberti, K.L. Sanders et al. (2012)
  • Chitulia lamberti, Vladimir Emelyanovich Kharin & Irina B. Dotsenko (2012)
  • Hydrophis lamberti, Arne Redsted Rasmussen et al. (2011)
  • Hydrophis lamberti, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Chitulia lamberti, Vladimir Emelyanovich Kharin (2005)
  • Hydrophis lamberti, John C. Murphy & Merel J. Cox & Harold K. Voris (1999)
  • Hydrophis lapemoides, Tamiya et al. (1983)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Lambert's sea snake, Hydrophis lamberti in Thailand
  • Bangkok Coast
  • Narathiwat Coast
  • Phuket Coast
  • Ranong Coast
  • Samut Prakan Coast
  • Satun Coast
  • Surat Thani Coast
Range map of Hydrophis lamberti in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.