Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Black-headed sea snake

In Thai: งูแสมรังหัวดำ, ngu saem rang hua damm

Binomial name: Hydrophis atriceps, Albert Charles Lewis Günther, 1864

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Elapidae
Genus
Hydrophis
Species
Hydrophis atriceps

Common names

  • English: Black-headed sea snake
  • French: Hydrophide Fascie a tete noire
  • Thai: งูแสมรังหัวดำ, ngu saem rang hua damm

Synonyms

  • Hydrophis atriceps, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Hydrophis atriceps, Arne Redsted Rasmussen et al. (2011)
  • Hydrophis (Hydrophis) atriceps, Vladimir Emelyanovich Kharin (2004)
  • Hydrophis atriceps, Harold Cogger (2000)
  • Hydrophis atriceps, Kenneth R. G. Welch (1994)
  • Hydrophis atriceps, Harold Cogger (1983)
  • Disteira cincinnatii, John Van Denburgh & Joseph Cheesman Thompson (1908)
  • Hydrophis alcocki, Frank Wall (1906)
  • Hydrophis fasciatus atriceps, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1864)
  • Hydrophis atriceps, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1864)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map