Species of Thailand

Blue-banded sea snake

Hydrophis cyanocinctus, François Marie Daudin, 1803

(In Thai: งูแสมรังเหลืองลายคราม, ngu saem rang lueang lai kraam)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Elapidae
Genus
Hydrophis
Species
Hydrophis cyanocinctus

Common names

  • English: Annulated sea snake
  • Thai: งูแสมรังเหลืองลายคราม, ngu saem rang lueang lai kraam

Synonyms

  • Leioselasma cyanocinctus, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Leioselasma cyanocincta, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Hydrophis cyanocinctus, K.L. Sanders et al. (2012)
  • Hydrophis cyanocincta, Arne Redsted Rasmussen et al. (2011)
  • Hydrophis cyanocinctus, T.S.N. Murthy (2010)
  • Hydrophis cyanocinctus, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Hydrophis cyanocinctus, Stephen Mahony et al. (2009)
  • Leioselasma cyanocincta, Vladimir Emelyanovich Kharin (2008)
  • Leioselasma cyanocincta, Vladimir Emelyanovich Kharin (2005)
  • Hydrophis cyanocinctus, John C. Murphy & Merel J. Cox & Harold K. Voris (1999)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Blue-banded sea snake, Hydrophis cyanocinctus in Thailand
  • Chumphon Coast
  • Narathiwat Coast
  • Pattani Coast
  • Phuket Coast
  • Satun Coast
  • Surat Thani Coast
  • Trat Coast
Range map of Hydrophis cyanocinctus in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.