Species of Thailand

Robust sea snake

Hydrophis melanosoma, Albert Charles Lewis Günther, 1864

(In Thai: งูแสมรังดำ, ngu saem rang damm)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Elapidae
Genus
Hydrophis
Species
Hydrophis melanosoma

Common names

  • English:
    • Robust sea snake
    • Black-banded sea snake
    • Black sea snake
  • Thai: งูแสมรังดำ, ngu saem rang damm

Synonyms

  • Mediohydrophis melanosoma, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Hydrophis (Mediohydrophis) melanosoma, Vladimir Emelyanovich Kharin (2004)
  • Hydrophis melanosoma, Harold Cogger (2000)
  • Hydrophis melanosoma, Kenneth R. G. Welch (1994)
  • Hydrophis melanosoma, Harold Cogger (1983)
  • Distira wrayi, George Albert Boulenger (1900)
  • Hydrophis floweri, George Albert Boulenger (1898)
  • Distira melanosoma, George Albert Boulenger (1896)
  • Hydrophis melanosoma, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1864)

Conservation status

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Robust sea snake, Hydrophis melanosoma in Thailand
  • Chanthaburi Coast
  • Krabi Coast
  • Nakhon Si Thammarat Coast
  • Narathiwat Coast
  • Pattani Coast
  • Phuket Coast
  • Satun Coast
  • Songkhla Coast
  • Surat Thani Coast
  • Trang Coast
  • Trat Coast
Range map of Hydrophis melanosoma in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.