Species of Thailand

Starry forest skink

Sphenomorphus stellatus, George Albert Boulenger, 1900

(In Thai: จิ้งเหลนภูเขาจุดดาว)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Sphenomorphus
Species
Sphenomorphus stellatus

Common names

  • German: Perak Waldskink
  • English:
    • Starry forest skink
    • Perak forest skink
  • Thai: จิ้งเหลนภูเขาจุดดาว

Synonyms

  • Lygosoma stellatum, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2010)
  • Sphenomorphus stellatum, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2007)
  • Sphenomorphus stellatus, Rudolf Malkmus et al. (2002)
  • Sphenomorphus stellatum, Robert Frederick Inger et al. (2001)
  • Sphenomorphus stellatus, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Sphenomorphus stellatus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Lygosoma (Sphenomorphus) stellatum, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1937)
  • Lygosoma stellatum, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Lygosoma annamiticum, Oskar Boettger (1901)
  • Lygosoma stellatum, George Albert Boulenger (1900)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Starry forest skink, Sphenomorphus stellatus in Thailand
  • Namtok Phlio National Park
  • Phu Wiang District, Khon Kaen
Range map of Sphenomorphus stellatus in Thailand