Species of Thailand

Mimic forest skink

Sphenomorphus mimicus, Edward Harrison Taylor, 1962

(In Thai: จิ้งเหลนภูเขาเล็ก)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Sphenomorphus
Species
Sphenomorphus mimicus

Common names

  • German: Kleiner Waldskink
  • English:
    • Mimic forest skink
    • Dwarf forest skink
  • Thai: จิ้งเหลนภูเขาเล็ก

Synonyms

  • Sphenomorphus mimicus, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Sphenomorphus mimicus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Sphenomorphus mimicus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1962)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Mimic forest skink, Sphenomorphus mimicus in Thailand
  • Pak Chong District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Phu Luang Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Sphenomorphus mimicus in Thailand