Species of Thailand

Larut forest skink

Sphenomorphus praesignis, George Albert Boulenger, 1900

(In Thai: จิ้งเหลนภูเขาลายกระ, ching laen phu khao lai kra)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Sphenomorphus
Species
Sphenomorphus praesignis

Common names

  • German: Larut-Waldskink
  • English:
    • Larut forest skink
    • Blotched forest skink
  • Thai: จิ้งเหลนภูเขาลายกระ, ching laen phu khao lai kra

Synonyms

  • Sphenomorphus praesignis, Larry Lee Grismer (2006)
  • Sphenomorphus praesignis, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Sphenomorphus praesignis, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Sphenomorphus praesignis, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Lygosoma (Sphenomorphus) presigne sic, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1937)
  • Tiliqua praesigne, Norman Smedley (1931)
  • Mabuia praesigne, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1916)
  • Lygosoma praesigne, George Albert Boulenger (1900)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Larut forest skink, Sphenomorphus praesignis in Thailand
  • Khao Wang Hip
Range map of Sphenomorphus praesignis in Thailand