Species of Thailand

Selangor forest skink

Sphenomorphus scotophilus, George Albert Boulenger, 1900

(In Thai: จิ้งเหลนภูเขาลายแฉก, ching laen phu khao lai chak)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Sphenomorphus
Species
Sphenomorphus scotophilus

Common names

  • German: Selangor-Waldskink
  • English:
    • Selangor forest skink
    • Spotted forest skink
  • Thai: จิ้งเหลนภูเขาลายแฉก, ching laen phu khao lai chak

Synonyms

  • Sphenomorphus scotophilus (?), Chan Kin Onn et al. (2010)
  • Sphenomorphus scotophilus, Larry Lee Grismer (2006)
  • Sphenomorphus scotophilus, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Sphenomorphus scotophilus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Lygosoma scotophilum, John Roscoe Hendrickson (1966)
  • Sphenomorphus scotophilus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Lygosoma (Sphenomorphus) scotophilum, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1937)
  • Lygosoma floweri, Frank Fortesque Laidlaw (1901)
  • Lygosoma scotophilum, George Albert Boulenger (1900)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Selangor forest skink, Sphenomorphus scotophilus in Thailand
  • Khao Chong
  • Khao Nan National Park
Range map of Sphenomorphus scotophilus in Thailand