Species of Thailand

Helen's forest skink

Sphenomorphus helenae, Doris Mable Cochran, 1927

(In Thai: จิ้งเหลนภูเขาเฮเลน, ching-laen phu khao he len)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Sphenomorphus
Species
Sphenomorphus helenae

Common names

  • German: Nataburi Waldskink
  • English:
    • Helen's forest skink
    • Notaburi forest skink
  • Thai: จิ้งเหลนภูเขาเฮเลน, ching-laen phu khao he len

Synonyms

  • Sphenomorphus helenae, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Lygosoma (Sphenomorphus) helenae, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1937)
  • Lygosoma helenae, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Sphenomorphus helenae, Doris Mable Cochran (1927)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Helen's forest skink, Sphenomorphus helenae in Thailand
  • Pak Chong District, Nakhon Ratchasima
Range map of Sphenomorphus helenae in Thailand