Species of Thailand

Snake-eater wolf snake

Lycodon ophiophagus, Gernot Vogel, Patrick David & Olivier S.G. Pauwels, Montri Sumontha, Gerrut Norval, Ralf Hendrix, Thanh Ngoc Vu & Thomas Ziegler, 2009

(In Thai: งูปล้องฉนวนกินงู, ngu plong cha nuan gin ngu)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Lycodon
Species
Lycodon ophiophagus

Common names

  • German: Schlangenfressende Wolfszahnnatter
  • English: Snake-eater wolf snake
  • Dutch: Slangenetende Wolfslang
  • Thai: งูปล้องฉนวนกินงู, ngu plong cha nuan gin ngu

Synonyms

  • Lycodon ophiophagus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Lycodon ophiophagus, Gernot Vogel, Patrick David & Olivier S.G. Pauwels, Montri Sumontha, Gerrut Norval, Ralf Hendrix, Thanh Ngoc Vu & Thomas Ziegler (2009)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Lycodon ophiophagus
Lycodon ophiophagus
Lycodon ophiophagus
Lycodon ophiophagus

Range Map

Distribution map of Snake-eater wolf snake, Lycodon ophiophagus in Thailand
  • Kaeng Krachan National Park
  • Khao Lak - Lam Ru National Park
  • Khao Sok National Park
  • Kui Buri National Park
  • Mueang Ranong District, Ranong
  • Phato District, Chumphon
  • Sri Phang-nga National Park
Range map of Lycodon ophiophagus in Thailand