Species of Thailand

Dark wolf snake

Lycodon albofuscus, André Marie Constant Duméril, Gabriel Bibron & Auguste Duméril, 1854

(In Thai: งูปล้องฉนวนบอร์เนียว)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Lycodon
Species
Lycodon albofuscus

Common names

  • German: Dunkle Wolfszahnnatter
  • English:
    • Dark wolf snake
    • Slender wolf snake
  • Thai: งูปล้องฉนวนบอร์เนียว

Synonyms

  • Lepturophis albofuscus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Lycodon albofuscus, Indraneil Das & Norsham S. Yaakob (2007)
  • Lepturophis albofuscus, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2002)
  • Lepturophis albofuscus, Hien et al. (2001)
  • Lycodon albofuscus, Benedetto Lanza (1999)
  • Lepturophis albofuscus, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Lepturophis borneensis, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Lepturophis albofuscus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Lycodon albofuscus, Ulrich Manthey (1983)
  • Lepturophis borneensis, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1978)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Lycodon albofuscus
Lycodon albofuscus
Lycodon albofuscus

Range Map

Distribution map of Dark wolf snake, Lycodon albofuscus in Thailand
  • Bang Lang National Park
  • Khao Luang National Park
  • Khao Sok National Park
  • Khuan Kalong District, Satun
  • Mueang Krabi District, Krabi
  • Na Yong District, Trang
  • Thung Song District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
Range map of Lycodon albofuscus in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.