Species of Thailand

Gibson's wolf snake

Lycodon gibsonae, Gernot Vogel & Patrick David, 2019

(In Thai: Ngoo plong cha nuan gibson)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Lycodon
Species
Lycodon gibsonae

Common names

  • German: Gibsons Wolfszahnnatter
  • English: Gibson’s wolf snake
  • French: Lycodon de Gibson
  • Thai: Ngoo plong cha nuan gibson

Synonyms

  • Lycodon gibsonae, Gernot Vogel & Patrick David (2019)
  • Lycodon fasciatus, Robert F. Inger & Robert K. Colwell (1977)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Gibson's wolf snake, Lycodon gibsonae in Thailand
  • Khao Yai National Park
  • Sakaerat Environmental Research Station
Range map of Lycodon gibsonae in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.