Thai National Parks

Species of Thailand

Brown wolf snake

Lycodon effraenis, Theodore Edward Cantor, 1847

(In Thai: งูปล้องฉนวนสีน้ำตาล, ngu plong cha nuan see namdtan)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Lycodon
Species
Lycodon effraenis

Common names

  • German: Braune Wolfszahnnatter
  • English:
    • Brown wolf snake
    • Scarce wolf snake
  • Thai: งูปล้องฉนวนสีน้ำตาล, ngu plong cha nuan see namdtan

Synonyms

  • Lycodon effraenis, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Lycodon effraenis, David J. Gower et al. (2012)
  • Lycodon effraenis, Benedetto Lanza (1999)
  • Lycodon effraenis, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Lycodon effraenis, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Lycodon effraensis (sic), Wolfgang Grossmann (1989)
  • Lycodon effraenis, Michael Wilmer Forbes Tweedie (1954)
  • Lycodon effrenis, George Albert Boulenger (1893)
  • Lycodon effrenis, George Albert Boulenger (1892)
  • Lycodon effrenis, George Albert Boulenger (1890)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our contact us page.

Lycodon effraenis - Hala Bala WS

Copyright Khao Sok Snakes

Lycodon effraenis - Hala Bala WS

Range Map

Distribution map of Brown wolf snake, Lycodon effraenis in Thailand
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Sok National Park
  • Khlong Yan Wildlife Sanctuary (n/w)
  • Na Yong District, Trang
  • Narathiwat Province
  • Si Banphot District, Phatthalung
  • Yala Province
Range map of Lycodon effraenis in Thailand