Thai National Parks

Reptiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Horsfield's parachute gecko

Thai: ตุ๊กแกบินหางเฟิร์น

Binomial name: Ptychozoon horsfieldii, John Edward Gray, 1827

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Gekkonidae
Genus
Ptychozoon
Species
Ptychozoon horsfieldii

Common names

  • German: Horsfields Faltengecko
  • English:
    • Horsfield's parachute gecko
    • Horsfield's flying gecko
  • Thai: ตุ๊กแกบินหางเฟิร์น

Synonyms

  • Ptychozoon horsfieldii, Larry Lee Grismer (2011)
  • Ptychozoon horsfieldii, Herbert Rösler (2000)
  • Ptychozoon horsfieldii, Arnold Girard Kluge (1993)
  • Ptychozoon horsfeldi, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Ptychozoon horsfieldi, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Ptychozoon horsfieldii, Nelly de Rooij (1915)
  • Ptychozoon horsfieldii, Leonhard Hess Stejneger (1907)
  • Ptychozoon horsfieldii, Fritz Müller (1892)
  • Ptychozoon homalocephala, Ferdinand Stoliczka (1870)
  • Ptychozoon homalocephala, John Edward Gray (1845)
  • Platydactylus horsfieldii, Leopold Fitzinger (1843)
  • Pteropleura horsfieldii, John Edward Gray (1827)

Conservation status

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

No photo for this species yet