Species of Thailand

Brown's gecko

Gekko browni, Russell, 1979

(In Thai: ตุ๊กแกเรียลมลายู, tuk-kae reaw Malayu)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Sauria
Family
Gekkonidae
Genus
Gekko
Species
Gekko browni

Common names

  • German: Browns Haftzehergecko
  • English:
    • Brown's gecko
    • Brown's wolf gecko
    • Brown’s fringe gecko
  • Thai: ตุ๊กแกเรียลมลายู, tuk-kae reaw Malayu

Synonyms

  • Luperosaurus browni, Larry Lee Grismer (2011)
  • Luperosaurus browni, Rafe M. Brown, Arvin Cantor Diesmos & Carl H. Oliveros (2000)
  • Luperosaurus browni, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Luperosaurus serraticaudus, HIidetoshi Ota, Showichi Sengoku & Tsutomu Hikida (1996)
  • Luperosaurus browni, Arnold Girard Kluge (1993)
  • Luperosaurus browni, Russell (1979)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Brown's gecko, Gekko browni in Thailand
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Gekko browni in Thailand