Species of Thailand

Spotted tokay gecko

Gekko monarchus, Hermann Schlegel, 1836

(In Thai: ตุ๊กแกลายจุดคู่)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Gekkonidae
Genus
Gekko
Species
Gekko monarchus

Common names

  • German: Grosser Malaiischer Hausgecko
  • English:
    • Spotted tokay gecko
    • Spotted house gecko
  • Thai:
    • ตุ๊กแกลายจุดคู่
    • ตุ๊กแกลายผีเสื้อ

Synonyms

  • Gekko monarchus, Larry Lee Grismer (2011)
  • Gekko monarchus, Maren Gaulke (1999)
  • Gekko monarchus, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Gekko monarchus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Gekko tuberculosus, Arnold Girard Kluge (1993)
  • Gekko tuberculatus, Arnold Girard Kluge (1991)
  • Gekko monachus, Harrison (in error) (1928)
  • Gekko monarchus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1917)
  • Gecko monarchus, Nelly de Rooij (1915)
  • Gecko monarchus, George Albert Boulenger (1894)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Gekko monarchus

Range Map

Distribution map of Spotted tokay gecko, Gekko monarchus in Thailand
  • Betong District, Yala
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Lak - Lam Ru National Park
  • Mueang Pattani District, Pattani
Range map of Gekko monarchus in Thailand