Species of Thailand

Sandstone tokay gecko

Gekko petricolus, Edward Harrison Taylor, 1962

(In Thai: ตุ๊กแกเขาหินทราย, took gaeh khao hin saai )

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Gekkonidae
Genus
Gekko
Species
Gekko petricolus

Common names

  • German:
    • Gelbrückengecko
    • Laos-Gecko
  • English:
    • Sandstone tokay gecko
    • Sandstone gecko
    • Thai gecko
  • Thai: ตุ๊กแกเขาหินทราย, took gaeh khao hin saai

Synonyms

  • Gekko petricolus, Ngo Van Tri & Tony Gamble (2011)
  • Gekko petricolus, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Gekko petricolus, Herbert Rösler (1995)
  • Gekko petricolus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Gekko petricola, Edward Harrison Taylor (1962)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Sandstone tokay gecko, Gekko petricolus in Thailand
  • Huai Thap Than - Had Samran Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Kaeng Tana National Park
  • Khao Wong District, Kalasin
  • Ta Phraya District, Sa Kaeo
Range map of Gekko petricolus in Thailand