Species of Thailand

Five-lined flying dragon

Draco quinquefasciatus, Thomas Hardwicke & John Edward Gray, 1827

(In Thai: กิ้งก่าบินปีกห้าแถบ)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Draco
Species
Draco quinquefasciatus

Common names

  • German: Fünfband-Flugdrache
  • English:
    • Five-lined flying dragon
    • Five-banded gliding lizard
  • Thai: กิ้งก่าบินปีกห้าแถบ

Synonyms

  • Draco quinquefasciatus, Larry Lee Grismer (2011)
  • Draco quinquefasciatus longibarba, Rudolf Malkmus et al. (2002)
  • Draco quinquefasciatus, Ulrich Manthey & Norbert Schuster (1999)
  • Draco quinquefasciatus, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Draco quinquefasciatus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Draco quinquefasciatus longibarba, Ulrich Manthey (1983)
  • Draco quinquefasciatus, Kees Musters (1983)
  • Draco quinquefasciatus, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1972)
  • Draco quinquefasciatus longibarba, Heinz Wermuth (1967)
  • Draco quinquefasciatus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Draco quinquefasciatus

Range Map

Distribution map of Five-lined flying dragon, Draco quinquefasciatus in Thailand
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Su-ngai Kolok District, Narathiwat
  • Waeng District, Narathiwat
Range map of Draco quinquefasciatus in Thailand