Species of Thailand

Dusky flying dragon

Draco obscurus, George Albert Boulenger, 1887

(In Thai: กิ้งก่าบินมลายู)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Draco
Species
Draco obscurus

Common names

  • German: Rotlappen-Flugdrache
  • English:
    • Dusky flying dragon
    • Dusky gliding lizard
  • Thai: กิ้งก่าบินมลายู

Subspecies

  • Draco obscurus laetepictus, Henning, 1936

  • Draco obscurus obscurus, George Albert Boulenger, 1887

    Range: Indonesia (Sumatra, Borneo) with type locality in Mount Kina Baloo, Borneo.

Synonyms

  • Draco cf. obscurus, Mark Auliya (2006)
  • Draco obscurus obscurus, Rudolf Malkmus et al. (2002)
  • Draco obscurus, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Draco obscurus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Draco obscurus laetepictus, Kees Musters (1983)
  • Draco obscurus obscurus, Kees Musters (1983)
  • Draco formosus obscurus, Ulrich Manthey (1983)
  • Draco formosus laetepictus, Heinz Wermuth (1967)
  • Draco formosus obscurus, Heinz Wermuth (1967)
  • Draco formosus laetepictus, Henning (1936)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Dusky flying dragon, Draco obscurus in Thailand
  • Bang Lang National Park
  • Bannang Sata District, Yala
  • Betong District, Yala
  • Khao Chong
  • Khao Sok National Park
  • Khao Wang Hip
  • Khok Pho District, Pattani
  • Pathio District, Chumphon
  • Waeng District, Narathiwat
Range map of Draco obscurus in Thailand