Species of Thailand

Orange-bearded flying dragon

Draco fimbriatus, Heinrich Kuhl, 1820

(In Thai: กิ้งก่าบินคอสีส้ม)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Draco
Species
Draco fimbriatus

Common names

  • German: Fransen-Flugdrache
  • English:
    • Orange-bearded flying dragon
    • Orange-bearded gliding lizard
    • Fringed flying dragon
    • Crested gliding lizard
  • Thai: กิ้งก่าบินคอสีส้ม

Subspecies

  • Draco fimbriatus fimbriatus, Heinrich Kuhl, 1820

  • Draco fimbriatus punctatus, George Albert Boulenger, 1900

Synonyms

  • Draco fimbriatus, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2010)
  • Draco fimbriatus punctatus, Ulrich Manthey (2008)
  • Draco fimbriatus, Rudolf Malkmus et al. (2002)
  • Draco fimbriatus, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Draco fimbriatus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Draco fimbriatus hennigi, Kees Musters (1983)
  • Draco fimbriatus fimbriatus, Kees Musters (1983)
  • Draco punctatus, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1972)
  • Draco fimbriatus, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1972)
  • Draco punctatus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Orange-bearded flying dragon, Draco fimbriatus in Thailand
  • Bang Lang National Park
  • Khao Luang National Park
  • Khok Pho District, Pattani
  • Na Bon District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Na Yong District, Trang
  • Waeng District, Narathiwat
Range map of Draco fimbriatus in Thailand