Species of Thailand

Great flying dragon

Draco maximus, George Albert Boulenger, 1893

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Draco
Species
Draco maximus

Common names

  • German: Grosser Flugdrache
  • English:
    • Giant gliding lizard
    • Great flying dragon

Synonyms

  • Draco maximus, Larry Lee Grismer & Evan Quah (2019)
  • Draco maximus, Alexandre TeyniĆ© et al. (2010)
  • Draco maximus, Jimmy Adair McGuire & Bong Heang Kiew (2001)
  • Draco maximus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Draco maximus, Kees Musters (1983)
  • Draco maximus maximus, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1972)
  • Draco maximus cryptotis, Heinz Wermuth (1967)
  • Draco maximus cryptotis, Emil Hans Willi Hennig (1936)
  • Draco maximus, Emil Hans Willi Hennig (1936)
  • Draco intermedius, Nelly de Rooij (1915)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Draco maximus
Draco maximus
Draco maximus

Range Map

Distribution map of Great flying dragon, Draco maximus in Thailand
  • Bang Lang National Park
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Draco maximus in Thailand