Thai National Parks

Lizards and crocodiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Beautiful flying dragon

Draco formosus, George Albert Boulenger, 1900

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Draco
Species
Draco formosus

Common names

  • German: Rotlappen-Flugdrache
  • English:
    • Beautiful flying dragon
    • Dusky gliding lizard

Synonyms

  • Draco formosus, Larry Lee Grismer (2011)
  • Draco formosus, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2010)
  • Draco formosus, Chan Kin Onn et al. (2009)
  • Draco formosus, Jimmy Adair McGuire & Bong Heang Kiew (2001)
  • Draco obscurus formosus, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Draco obscurus formosus, Kees Musters (1983)
  • Draco formosus formosus, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1972)
  • Draco formosus, Heinz Wermuth (1967)
  • Draco formosus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Draco formosus formosus, Emil Hans Willi Hennig (1936)
  • Draco formosus, Emil Hans Willi Hennig (1936)
  • Draco formosus, Nelly de Rooij (1915)
  • Draco formosus, George Albert Boulenger (1900)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Range map of Draco formosus in Thailand