Thai National Parks

Reptiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Beautiful pit viper

Thai: งูหางแฮ่มใต้, ngu hang haem dtai

Binomial name: Trimeresurus venustus, Gernot Vogel, 1991

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Viperidae
Genus
Trimeresurus
Species
Trimeresurus venustus

Common names

  • German: Schöne Bambusotter
  • English:
    • Brown-spotted pit viper
    • Beautiful pitviper
  • Thai: งูหางแฮ่มใต้, ngu hang haem dtai

Synonyms

  • Cryptelytrops venustus, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Trimeresurus venustus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Trimeresurus venustus, Livigni (2013)
  • Trimeresurus (Trimeresurus) venustus, Patrick David et al. (2011)
  • Trimeresurus venustus, Andreas Gumprecht et al. (2004)
  • Trimeresurus venustus, Patrick David et al. (2004)
  • Cryptelytrops venustus, Anita Malhotra & Roger Stephen Thorpe (2004)
  • Trimeresurus venustus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Trimeresurus venustus, Kenneth R. G. Welch (1994)
  • Trimeresurus venustus, Gernot Vogel (1991)

Free photo downloads

Photos below for this species are published under Creative Commons license, means completely free for download. No need to ask for our permission to publish these on various media. Click the thumbnails for more details & download options.

Trimeresurus venustus

Trimeresurus venustus

Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International Thai National Parks

Trimeresurus venustus

Trimeresurus venustus

Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International Thai National Parks

Distribution map of Beautiful pit viper, Trimeresurus venustus in Thailand
  • Kanchanadit District, Surat Thani
  • Khanom District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Khao Luang National Park
  • Khao Phanom Bencha National Park
  • Khao Phra - Bang Khram Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Tha Petch Wildlife Conservation and Developme
  • Mueang Chumphon District, Chumphon
  • Mueang Krabi District, Krabi
  • Mueang Phang Nga District, Phang Nga
  • Ron Phibun District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Tai Rom Yen National Park
  • Tham Phannara District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Thung Song District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Yong Waterfall National Park

Range map of Trimeresurus venustus in Thailand

Important note; our range maps are based on limited data we have collected. The data is not necessarily accurate or complete.

Special thanks to Ton Smits, Parinya Pawangkhanant, Ian Dugdale and many others for their contribution for range data.

Contribute or get help with ID

Please help us improving our species range maps. To add a new location to the range map we need a clear image of the specimen you have encountered. No problem if you do not know the species, we will do our best to identify it for you.

For the location, please provide the district name or the national park/ wildlife sanctuary name.

Please post your images to our Thai Species Identification Help group on Facebook.