Species of Thailand

Phuket pit viper

Trimeresurus phuketensis, Montri Sumontha, Kirati Kunya, Olivier Sylvain Gérard Pauwels, Awat Nitikul & Suwit Punnadee, 2011

(In Thai: งูเขียวหางไหม้ภูเก็ต, ngu khieow hang mai Phuket)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Viperidae
Genus
Trimeresurus
Species
Trimeresurus phuketensis

Common names

  • German: Phuket Bambusotter
  • English: Phuket pit viper
  • French: Triméré- sure de Phuket
  • Thai: งูเขียวหางไหม้ภูเก็ต, ngu khieow hang mai Phuket

Synonyms

  • Trimeresurus phuketensis, Daniel G. Mulcahy et al. (2017)
  • Trimeresurus pukhetensis, Patrick David & Gernot Vogel (in error) (2015)
  • Popeia phuketensis, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Trimeresurus (Popeia) phuketensis, Montri Sumontha, Kirati Kunya, Olivier Sylvain Gérard Pauwels, Awat Nitikul & Suwit Punnadee (2011)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Trimeresurus phuketensis

Copyright Khao Sok Snakes

Trimeresurus phuketensis
Trimeresurus phuketensis

Copyright

Trimeresurus phuketensis

Range Map

Distribution map of Phuket pit viper, Trimeresurus phuketensis in Thailand
  • Kathu District, Phuket
  • Mueang Phuket District, Phuket
  • Thalang District, Phuket
Range map of Trimeresurus phuketensis in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.