Thai National Parks

Reptiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Cardamom pit viper

Thai: งูเขียวหางไหม้จันทบูรณ์, ngu khieo hang mai Chantabun

Binomial name: Trimeresurus cardamomensis, Anita Malhotra & Roger Stephen Thorpe, Mrinalini & Bryan L. Stuart, 2011

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Viperidae
Genus
Trimeresurus
Species
Trimeresurus cardamomensis

Common names

  • English:
    • Cardamom pit viper
    • Cardamom Mountains green pit viper
    • Cardamom green pit viper
  • Thai: งูเขียวหางไหม้จันทบูรณ์, ngu khieo hang mai Chantabun

Synonyms

  • Trimeresurus cardamomensis, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Cryptelytrops cardamomensis, Anita Malhotra & Roger Stephen Thorpe, Mrinalini & Bryan L. Stuart (2011)
  • Cryptelytrops macrops, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2008)
  • Cryptelytrops macrops, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2007)
  • Cryptelytrops macrops, Bryan L. Stuart & David A. Emmett (2006)
  • Trimeresurus macrops, Andreas Gumprecht et al. (2004)
  • Trimeresurus macrops, Nikolai L. Orlov et al. (2002)
  • Trimeresurus macrops, Andreas Gumprecht (1998)
  • Trimeresurus macrops, Urs Regenass & Eugen Kramer (1981)
  • Trimeresurus macrops, Eugen Kramer (1977)

Free photo downloads

Photos below for this species are published under Creative Commons license, means completely free for download. No need to ask for our permission to publish these on various media. Click the thumbnails for more details & download options.

Trimeresurus cardamomensis (female)

Trimeresurus cardamomensis (female)

Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International Thai National Parks

Trimeresurus cardamomensis (female)

Trimeresurus cardamomensis (female)

Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International Thai National Parks

Trimeresurus cardamomensis

Trimeresurus cardamomensis

Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International Thai National Parks

Trimeresurus cardamomensis (female/head)

Trimeresurus cardamomensis (female/head)

Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International Thai National Parks

Trimeresurus cardamomensis (tail)

Trimeresurus cardamomensis (tail)

Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International Thai National Parks

Distribution map of Cardamom pit viper , Trimeresurus cardamomensis in Thailand

Range map of Trimeresurus cardamomensis in Thailand

Important note; our range maps are based on limited data we have collected. The data is not necessarily accurate or complete.

Special thanks to Ton Smits, Parinya Pawangkhanant, Ian Dugdale and many others for their contribution for range data.

Contribute or get help with ID

Please help us improving our species range maps. To add a new location to the range map we need a clear image of the specimen you have encountered. No problem if you do not know the species, we will do our best to identify it for you.

For the location, please provide the district name or the national park/ wildlife sanctuary name.

Please post your images to our Thai Species Identification Help group on Facebook.