Thai National Parks

See the full list of national parks that will open from 1st July.

Reptiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Three-banded parachute gecko

Thai: ตุ๊กแกบินลายสามแถบ, took gaeh bin lai sam taeb

Binomial name: Ptychozoon trinotaterra, Rafe Marion Brown, 1999

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Gekkonidae
Genus
Ptychozoon
Species
Ptychozoon trinotaterra

Common names

  • English: Three-banded parachute gecko
  • Thai: ตุ๊กแกบินลายสามแถบ, took gaeh bin lai sam taeb

Synonyms

  • Ptychozoon trinotaterra, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Ptychozoon trinotaterra, Rafe Marion Brown (1999)

No photo for this species yet

Distribution map of Three-banded parachute gecko, Ptychozoon trinotaterra in Thailand
  • Ko Kut District, Trat
  • Sakaerat Environmental Research Station

Range map of Ptychozoon trinotaterra in Thailand

Important note; our range maps are based on limited data we have collected. The data is not necessarily accurate or complete.

Special thanks to Ton Smits, Parinya Pawangkhanant, Ian Dugdale and many others for their contribution for range data.

It is free to use this map on various media. See the creative common license terms by clicking "CC" icon below the map. But remember, again; the map may not be accurate or complete.

Contribute or get help with ID

Please help us improving our species range maps. To add a new location to the range map we need a clear image of the specimen you have encountered. No problem if you do not know the species, we will do our best to identify it for you.

For the location, please provide the district name or the national park/ wildlife sanctuary name.

Please post your images to our Thai Biodiversity Survey & Species ID group on Facebook.