Species of Thailand

Elegant bronzeback

Dendrelaphis formosus, Heinrich Boie, 1827

(In Thai: งูสายม่านหลังทอง, ngu sai man lang thong)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Dendrelaphis
Species
Dendrelaphis formosus

Common names

  • German: Elegante Bronzenatter
  • English: Elegant bronzeback
  • Thai: งูสายม่านหลังทอง, ngu sai man lang thong

Synonyms

  • Dendrelaphis formosus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Dendrelaphis formosus, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Dendrelaphis formosus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Ahaetulla formosa, Michael Wilmer Forbes Tweedie (1950)
  • Ahaetulla formosa formosa, Georg Haas (1950)
  • Dendrelaphis formosus, Robert Mertens (1934)
  • Dendrophis formosus formosus, Wilhelm Meise & Emil Hans Willi Hennig (1932)
  • Ahaetulla formosa, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1930)
  • Dendrophis formosus, Theodorus Willem van Lidth de Jeude (1922)
  • Dendrophis formosus, Nelly de Rooij (1917)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Dendrelaphis formosus
Dendrelaphis formosus
Dendrelaphis formosus (juvenile)

Range Map

Distribution map of Elegant bronzeback, Dendrelaphis formosus in Thailand
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Luang
  • Khao Sok National Park
  • Mueang Krabi District, Krabi
  • Na Yong District, Trang
  • Phuket Province
Range map of Dendrelaphis formosus in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.