Species of Thailand

Kopstein's bronzeback

Dendrelaphis kopsteini, Gernot Vogel & Johan van Rooijen, 2007

(In Thai: งูสายม่านคอแดง, ngu sai man khor daeng)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Dendrelaphis
Species
Dendrelaphis kopsteini

Common names

  • English:
    • Kopstein’s bronzeback
    • Elegant bronzeback
    • Kopstein's bronzeback tree snake
  • Thai: งูสายม่านคอแดง, ngu sai man khor daeng

Synonyms

  • Dendrelaphis kopsteini, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Dendrelaphis kopsteini, Livigni (2013)
  • Dendrelaphis kopsteini, Gernot Vogel & Johan van Rooijen (2007)
  • Dendrelaphis formosus, Djoko Tjahjono Iskandar & E. Colijn (2002)
  • Dendrelaphis formosus, Wirot Nutphand (2001)
  • Dendrelaphis formosus, Olivier Sylvain Gérard Pauwels et al. (2000)
  • Dendrelaphis formosus, Thomas Ziegler & Gernot Vogel (1999)
  • Dendrelaphis formosus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Dendrelaphis formosus, Lim & Lim (1992)
  • Dendrelaphis formosus, Gernot Vogel (1990)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Kopstein's bronzeback, Dendrelaphis kopsteini in Thailand
  • Betong District, Yala
  • Kathu District, Phuket
  • Khao Sok National Park
  • Khlong Thom District, Krabi
  • Mueang Krabi District, Krabi
  • Phuket Province
Range map of Dendrelaphis kopsteini in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.