Thai National Parks

Reptiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Chinese water skink

Binomial name: Tropidophorus sinicus, Oskar Boettger, 1886

Site notes

A specimen found in Nan province along the border to Laos by Suppalert Panpoompo. Photo posted to Thai Herpetography group on Facebook and confirmed by several herpers.

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Tropidophorus
Species
Tropidophorus sinicus

Synonyms

  • Tropidophorus sinicus, Masanoa Honda et al. (2006)
  • Tropidophorus sinicus, Vladimir V. Bobrov (1995)
  • Tropidophorus sinicus, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Tropidophorus sinicus, Oskar Boettger (1886)

No photo for this species yet