Species of Thailand

Robinson's stream skink

Tropidophorus robinsoni, Malcolm Arthur Smith, 1919

(In Thai: จิ้งเหลนห้วยใต้)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Tropidophorus
Species
Tropidophorus robinsoni

Common names

  • German: Robinsons Wasserskink
  • English:
    • Robinson's stream skink
    • Robinson's water skink
    • Robinson's keeled skink
  • Thai: จิ้งเหลนห้วยใต้

Synonyms

  • Tropidophorus robinsoni, Olivier Sylvain Gérard Pauwels et al. (2000)
  • Tropidophorus robinsoni, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Tropidophorus robinsoni, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Tropidophorus robinsoni, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1919)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Tropidophorus robinsoni (with regrown tail)
Tropidophorus robinsoni (with regrown tail)
Tropidophorus robinsoni (with regrown tail)

Range Map

Distribution map of Robinson's stream skink, Tropidophorus robinsoni in Thailand
  • Khao Lak - Lam Ru National Park
  • Khlong Saeng Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Kui Buri National Park
  • Mueang Chumphon District, Chumphon
  • Raman Waterfall Forest Park
  • Thung Yai Naresuan Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Tropidophorus robinsoni in Thailand