Species of Thailand

Laotian stream skink

Tropidophorus laotus, Malcolm Arthur Smith, 1923

(In Thai: จิ้งเหลนห้วยลาว)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Tropidophorus
Species
Tropidophorus laotus

Common names

  • German: Laos-Wasserskink
  • English:
    • Laotian stream skink
    • Laotian keeled skink
    • Laotian water skink
  • Thai: จิ้งเหลนห้วยลาว

Synonyms

  • Tropidophorus laotus, Masanoa Honda et al. (2006)
  • Tropidophorus laotus, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Tropidophorus laotus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Tropidophorus laotus, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Tropidophorus laotus, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1923)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Laotian stream skink, Tropidophorus laotus in Thailand
  • Nan Province
  • Phu Kradueng National Park
Range map of Tropidophorus laotus in Thailand