Species of Thailand

Annamese supple skink

Lygosoma corpulentum, Malcolm Arthur Smith, 1921

(In Thai: จิ้งเหลนเรียวเขาสอยดาว, chiang laen reao Khao Soi Dao)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Lygosoma
Species
Lygosoma corpulentum

Common names

  • German: Korpulenter Schlangenskink
  • English:
    • Annamese supple skink
    • Fat skink
  • Thai: จิ้งเหลนเรียวเขาสอยดาว, chiang laen reao Khao Soi Dao

Synonyms

  • Lygosoma corpulentum, Peter Geissler et al. (2012)
  • Riopa corpulenta, Vladimir V. Bobrov & Dmitry V. Semenov (2008)
  • Lygosoma corpulentum, Thomas Ziegler et al. (2007)
  • Riopa corpulenta, Russian Journal of Herpetology (2006)
  • Lygosoma corpulenta, Allen Eddy Greer (2001)
  • Lygosoma corpulentum, Vladimir V. Bobrov (1995)
  • Riopa corpulenta, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Lygosoma corpulentum, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1921)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Annamese supple skink, Lygosoma corpulentum in Thailand
  • Khao Ang Rue Nai Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Soi Dao Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Lygosoma corpulentum in Thailand