Species of Thailand

Burmese supple skink

Lygosoma anguinum, William Theobald, 1868

(In Thai: จิ้งเหลนเรียวพม่า, ching laen reao pama)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Lygosoma
Species
Lygosoma anguinum

Common names

  • English:
    • Burmese supple skink
    • Burmese slender skink
  • Thai: จิ้งเหลนเรียวพม่า, ching laen reao pama

Synonyms

  • Lygosoma anguinum, Peter Geissler et al. (2012)
  • Riopa anguina, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Lygosoma anguininum, George Albert Boulenger (1887)
  • Riopa anguina, John Anderson (1871)
  • Riopa anguina, William Theobald (1868)
  • Lygosoma anguininum, William Theobald (1868)

Conservation status

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Burmese supple skink, Lygosoma anguinum in Thailand
  • Lum Nam Pai Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Pathio District, Chumphon
Range map of Lygosoma anguinum in Thailand